Arbor Grove Free Will Baptist Church

Also known as: Love Divine 1885-1950
Hoxie

Church in Lawrence Township, Lawrence County

Photo 

Arbor Grove Free Will Baptist Church

Photo taken by James Whitlow in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The church was established in 1885 with the Baptist, Methodist and Presbyterians using the same building. In 1927, a tornado damaged the building and a new church building was built. The present church building was built in 1989.

Sources