Forman, Illinois

Populated place
Also known as: Collinsburg, Ridenhower
Populated place in Belknap Township, Johnson County

Photo 

Forman Community Church

Photo taken by James Baughn

Enlarge

Map 

Update Log 

  • November 14, 2010: New photo from James Baughn

Sources 

Comments 

Forman, Illinois
Posted January 15, 2017, by Anonymous

It should be noted That Forman in its heyday had grown to include A Hotel with a Restaurant, a fright house,(3) general stores, (2) depot section houses, (1) Church, a School, and (30) houses in the village.

Forman, Illinois
Posted November 27, 2016, by James H. Hyatt (hyatt1944 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

On the 1876 Johnson Co. map shows Forman next to Cache river. I also have Mail from 1873 time span addressed to Forman. I have information saying Collingsburg came into play in 1812 changed to Ridenhower early in-order to get a post-office. I know not why the change to Forman, but according to my information it was changed in 1873. The saw-mill moved from Forman leaving the town with no means of support. It seems in this time-span the R.R. crossing took place maybe .6 of a mile to the East of where Forman stood, A town ensued again taking on the name of Ridenhower. At this point what was left of Forman relocated to Ridenhower. In August of 1911 again the name was changed to Forman. The town prospered and grew until the automotive industry started infringing on their means of support, the Railroad. People started using the Automobile for travel and transport. Illinois then built a good highway missing Forman by a few miles. One of the Rail roads shut down taking with it JOBS. People were forced to leave to support their family's. In 1957 a tornado hit Forman, destroying most of what was left. Again with no means of support the small town of Forman ceased to exist.

Forman, Illinois
Posted November 27, 2016, by James H. Hyatt (hyatt1944 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

On the 1876 Johnson Co. map shows Forman next to Cache river. I also have Mail from 1873 time span addressed to Forman. I have information saying Collingsburg came into play in 1812 changed to Ridenhower early in-order to get a post-office. I know not why the change to Forman, but according to my information it was changed in 1873. The saw-mill moved from Forman leaving the town with no means of support. It seems in this time-span the R.R. crossing took place maybe .6 of a mile to the East of where Forman stood, A town ensued again taking on the name of Ridenhower. At this point what was left of Forman relocated to Ridenhower. In August of 1911 again the name was changed to Forman. The town prospered and grew until the automotive industry started infringing on their means of support, the Railroad. People started using the Automobile for travel and transport. Illinois then built a good highway missing Forman by a few miles. One of the Rail roads shut down taking with it JOBS. People were forced to leave to support their family's. In 1957 a tornado hit Forman, destroying most of what was left. Again with no means of support the small town of Forman ceased to exist.