Dolles Mill

Also known as: Bollinger Mill
County Road 238

Abandoned mill just off CR 238 northwest of Sedgewickville

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by James Baughn in September 2009

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

First named Bollinger Mill for Mathias Bollinger, brother of George F. Bollinger, who established the mill ca. 1815. Post office dates: 1877-1895 (Dolle's Mill).

Update Log 

  • March 31, 2013: New photos from James Baughn
  • June 27, 2010: New photo from James Baughn

Sources