Gads Hill, Missouri

Populated place
Also known as: Zeitonia
Populated place in Benton Township, Wayne County

Photo 

Historic marker Jesse James train robbery

Photo taken by James Baughn in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Founded November 1871 by George Creath. Post office dates: Feb. 28, 1872 - Sept. 19, 1874; Apr. 8, 1879 - May 14, 1887; May 14, 1887 - Apr. 2, 1906 (Zeitonia); Apr. 2, 1906 - Dec. 15, 1915; July 3, 1924 - Aug. 31, 1940 .

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 2, 2010: New photo from James Baughn

Sources