Hilliard, Missouri

Populated place
Also known as: Hill's Yard, Hilliard Switch, Hilbert, Hillard
Populated place in Poplar Bluff Township, Butler County

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Named for George W. Hill, who established a wood yard here. Later, when the post office was established, the name was shortened to Hilliard (or Hillard). . Founded ca. 1869. Post office dates: 1881-1884 (Hilbert), 1884-1906 (Hillard).

Update Log 

  • June 9, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources