Lander Park Carousel

Also known as: Lander Park Carousel (1928-1959), Dickinson County Parker Car
412 S. Campbell St., Abilene, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Constructed c. 1898-1901, this is the earliest of the three surviving carousels of the many built by the Charles W. Parker Amusement Company of Abilene, a company that constructed about 68 carousels between 1898 and 1910. It is a 2-abreast, track-type machine. When in mostion, the mounts move on flexible metal frames, and produce a more realistic ride than the up-and-down motion of carousels with pole-mounted figures. The carousel has 24 horses and four chariots. The Lander Parker Carousel is the only tangible evidence the Parker Company's operations in the city. The carousel was restored in the 1980s, when a new shelter was built to house it. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 27, 1987

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 27, 1987
Reference number
87000813
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Fair
Current function
Fair
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1898; 1901

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources