Spencer Park Dentzel Carousel

Also known as: Spencer Park Dentzel Carousel (1919-1962), Riverside Park Den
Riverside Park, Logansport, Indiana

Map 

Description 

This is one of the three earliest Dentzel menagerie carousels that are virtually intact, out of more than 100 built by the company. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 27, 1987

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 27, 1987
Reference number
87000838
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Fair
Current function
Fair
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1900; 1903