Broad Ripple Park Carousel

Also known as: White City Carousel, Children's Museum Carousel
Meridian and Thirtieth Sts., Indianapolis, Indiana

Map 

Description 

Brought here in 1917, this wooden carousel is one of the three earliest surviving Dentzel menagerie carousels of more than 100 built by the company. The animals probably pre-date 1900. It was restored in 1975-78 by the museum. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 27, 1987

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 27, 1987
Reference number
87000839
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Fair
Current functions
Museum; Fair
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1917

Update Log 

  • December 26, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates

Sources