William H. Dentzel 1924 Carousel

Also known as: Kiddieland Carousel
Kiddieland, Cedar Point Amusement Park, Sandusky, Ohio

Photo 

William H. Dentzel 1924 Carousel

Photo taken by Andrew Wood

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 1990
Reference number
90000625
NR name
Dentzel, William H., 1924 Carousel
Area of significance
Art
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Fair
Current function
Fair
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1936; 1968
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2012: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated Coordinates & Status

Sources