William H. Dentzel 1921 Carousel

No longer exists
Also known as: Frontier Carousel
Frontiertown, Cedar Point Amusement Park, Sandusky, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Moved to Dorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom in 1995 and now operates as "Antique Carousel". Still listed on the NRHP in Erie County. Building which housed the carousel is still standing, however.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 1990
Reference number
90000627
NR name
Dentzel, William H., 1921 Carousel
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Fair
Current function
Fair
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1921

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1921 (511)
Built during 1920s (7,771)
Carousel (49)
Erie County, Ohio (181)
Have Street View (34,763)
Moved (2,187)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandusky MRA (89)
Sandusky, Ohio (118)
William H. Dentzel (4)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Updated "Status"

Sources