Riverview Carousel at Six Flags Over Georgia

Also known as: PTC #17
7561 Six Flags Pkwy., Austell, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 27, 1995
Reference number
94001639
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Engineering; Art
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art); Fair
Current functions
Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art); Fair
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austell, Georgia (3)
Built 1908 (863)
Built during 1900s (9,387)
Carousel (55)
Cobb County, Georgia (56)
Georgia (3,068)
Leo Zoller (2)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources