Merrimac Ferry

For more details on this ferry, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: Colsac III Ferry
WI 113 at the Wisconsin River, Merrimac, Wisconsin

Ferry across Wisconsin River on Wis 113

Photos 

The Colsac III Ferry

The Colsac III ferry operates from mid-April to November 30, each year, weather permitting and operates 24/7 in season. "Colsac" is a phonetic combination of the names of Columbia and Sauk Counties, separated by the Wisconsin River. A ferry has been in operation at this site since 1844, four years before Wisconsin became a state. The Wisconsin DOT site claims this is a one-mile crossing, but near as I can tell, it's really about 4/10 of a mile.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2007

Map 

Description 

The last free ferry operating on a Wisconsin Trunk Highway, the Colsac III is the second vessel built by the State of Wisconsin DOT for this location. It operates between Columbia and Sauk Counties. ("Colsac" is a phonetic combination of the names of the counties served.) A ferry has been operating at this location since 1844, four years before Wisconsin became a state.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1974
Reference number
74000330
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1975-2000; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
1844
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Update Log 

  • July 5, 2010: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Data

Sources