Brown's Ferry

Also known as: Mahone House
E of Drakes Corner off VA 684, Drakes Corner, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1979
Reference number
79003090
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1815
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,305)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1810s (1,398)
Drakes Corner, Virginia (1)
Federal (4,583)
Ferry (27)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Southampton County, Virginia (17)
Stone (26,161)
Virginia (3,564)
William Mahone (1)

Sources