Washington Ferry

No longer exists
Also known as: Hastings-Locke Ferry
W of Decatur on TN 30 at Tennessee River, Decatur, Tennessee

Photo 

Washington Ferry

Photo taken by Eddie Douthitt

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Established 1807,replaced by a bridge in 1994

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 5, 1983
Reference number
83003056
NR name
Hastings-Locke Ferry
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • August 3, 2010: Updated by Eddie Douthitt: Landmark no longer exists

Sources