Falls River Road

Also known as: Falls; Falls Road, et al.
Falls Rd., Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 2000
Reference number
00000421
Areas of significance
Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1826; 1842; 1922
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1826 (121)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
Chagrin Falls, Ohio (6)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (379)
Ohio (5,056)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Road (326)
Stone (26,162)

Sources