Cabin Creek Covered Bridge

Also known as: Rectorville Covered Bridge, Mackey-Hughes Covered Bridge
4.5 mi. NW of Tollesboro on KY 984, Tollesboro, Kentucky

Photos 

Cabin Creek covered bridge overview

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1976
Reference number
76000912
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Burr Truss
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Water-related; Road-related
Current functions
Road-related; Water-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1867

Tags 

19th Century (36,317)
Bridge (2,561)
Built during 1860s (3,605)
Kentucky (4,259)
Lewis County, Kentucky (13)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,397)
Road (326)
Tollesboro, Kentucky (3)

Update Log 

  • July 26, 2017: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 29, 2014: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Changed location. Added alternate names.
  • July 11, 2010: New photos from Bill Eichelberger

Sources