National Road

Also known as: Peacock Road, Center Township Road 650
Center Township Rd. 650, Cambridge, Ohio

The National Road, built in the 1st part of the 1800s, runs between Cumberland MD and Vandalia IL

Photos 

Peacock Road

Peacock Road was paved with bricks in 1918, the last section of the National Road to be paved.

Photo taken by Jim Allen in July 2008

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Peacock Road is a mi section of the National Road, which runs from Cumberland MD to Vandalia IL. The National Road was the first federally funded interstate highway in America. Congress approved funds for the road in 1806 and construction started at Cumberland in 1811. It was completed to Vandalia in the early 1840s. In the 1920s the road became US-40.

There are many historic structures along the road. Among them are 3 tollhouses: LaVale, Petersburg, & Searight, all octagon buildings with 2 wings and all listed on the NRHP. The road also has 5 remaining stone arch S bridges, 4 in Ohio and one in Pennsylvania, all listed on the NRHP.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 23, 1985
Reference number
85001842
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1918

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1918 (414)
Built during 1910s (8,245)
Cambridge, Ohio (17)
Guernsey County, Ohio (41)
Ohio (5,029)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Road (324)
State of Ohio (1)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • February 7, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Expanded Description
  • February 6, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: added description

Sources