Delavan's Vitrified Brick Street

Also known as: Walworth Avenue, State Highway 11
100--300 blocks of E. Walworth Ave., Delavan, Wisconsin

Photos 

East 100 Block

The brick street was built in 1918 and restored in 1998.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1996
Reference number
96000234
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913

Update Log 

  • July 29, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources