Stadium

Also known as: Colonnade & Ampitheatre
Russellville Rd., Western Kentucky University campus, Bowling Green, Kentucky

Photos 

WKU Amp

Photo taken by Mike Page in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The "Stadium" is no longer used for sporting events. Western Kentucky University now has an Arena and Modern Stadium. A newer facility, the "Ivan Wilson Center for Fine Arts" has been built in front of the old stadium. The face of the building is quite unique in the fact that actually forms an Amphitheater.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1979
Reference number
79001041
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Sport facility
Current function
Sport facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Update Log 

  • December 11, 2013: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 3, 2010: Updated by Mike Page: Change to the Landmark's current use.
  • August 3, 2010: New photos from Mike Page

Sources