Cleveland Stadium

Demolished
Also known as: Municipal Stadium, Lakefront Stadium
Erieview Dr., Cleveland, Ohio

Former home of the Cleveland Indians and Browns

Photos 

Cleveland Municipal

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

It was one of the early multi-purpose stadiums, built to accommodate both baseball and football. The stadium opened in 1931 and is best known as the long-time home of the Cleveland Indians of Major League Baseball (1932 to 1993), and the Cleveland Browns of the National Football League (1946 to 1995), as well as being a regular concert venue (including the World Series of Rock between 1974 and 1980).

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1987
Reference number
87002287
NR name
Cleveland Municipal Stadium
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Sport facility
Current function
Sport facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1930; 1931

Update Log 

  • July 16, 2018: New photos from Brian Manville
  • June 22, 2012: Updated by wdzinc: Landmark has been demolished
  • June 20, 2012: New photos from Bill Eichelberger

Sources