Orchard, Missouri

Placename
Also known as: Orchard Switch
Placename in Jackson Township, Carter County

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Named for the nearby apple orchard established by L. Benton Henson. Switch on the Hunter Branch near Hill Top. Post office dates: 1890-1891 (Orchard Switch).

Tags 

Carter County, Missouri (72)
Have Street View (35,483)
Missouri (4,587)
Placename (9,508)

Update Log 

  • June 18, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources