Richmond Shipyard Number Three

Also known as: Kaiser Shipyard, Richmond Number Three
Point Potrero, Richmond, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"The Richmond Shipyards District was once a mammoth facility covering 880 acres in this North Bay community. The yards were constructed for and by the Henry J. Kaiser Company during 1941 and 1942. The San Francisco Bay area became a tremendously important shipbuilding center of the nation during World War II. In 1944 the yards at Richmond were the largest in the world. New methods of ship construction used there, including prefabrication and intense labor specialization, allowed the production of new vessels at a record pace. The techniques used at Richmond became a model for ship yards throughout the nation. During the period 1941-1945 the yards built a total of 747 ships, including 519 Liberty Ships (almost a quarter of the total U.S. production). The social and cultural landscapes of the Bay Area were reshaped by the influx of new workers drawn by good wages for unskilled labor. Between 1941 and 1943 the yards hired 90,000 new workers, many of them women, African Americans from the rural South, and members of other minority groups." - California Historic Landmark No.1032

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 2000
Reference number
00000364
Architectural styles
Modern Movement: Moderne; Other architectural type; Industrial
Areas of significance
Maritime History; Engineering; Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Naval facility; Manufacturing facility; Water-related
Current functions
Manufacturing facility; Water-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1942
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • March 26, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical info
  • December 28, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources