Waterways Experiment Station

Also known as: WES--Original Cantonment
Roughly boinded by Spillway, Durden Creek, Tennessee Rd., and Dam Spillway, Vicksburg, Mississippi

Photos 

Waterways Experiment Station, Hydraulics Laboratory

1. CHANNEL DIMENSIONS AND ALIGNMENT RESEARCH INSTRUMENTATION. ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN WITH VIDEO-CONTROLED MODEL BOAT IN MODEL NAVIGATION CHANNEL. NOTE CONTROL TRAILER IN BACKGROUND.

Photo from the Historic American Engineering Record

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Established in response to a campaign to create a national hydraulics laboratory during the 1920s, the Waterways Experiment Station's activities include the resolution of hydraulic problems in waterways and harbors as well as the design and testing of hydraulic structures through the use of physical and numerical (computer generated) models. The Station has become the world's largest and best-equipped laboratory facility for practical application of experimental hydraulics. It has been designated an Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers. -- Historic American Engineering Record (HAER MS-2)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 2000
Reference number
00001511
Architectural style
Other architectural type; WES
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Military facility; Single dwelling; Research facility; Water works
Current functions
Military facility; Single dwelling; Research facility; Water works
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Sources