Central Utah Relocation Center (Topaz) Site

Also known as: Topaz War Relocation Center 74001934, Topaz/42MD1793
10500 West 500 North, Delta, Utah

Description 

The Central Utah Relocation Center Site, commonly known as "Topaz," is nationally significant as one of ten relocation centers built to intern Japanese Americans during World War II. It embodies the history of one of the most tragic episodes in twentieth-century American history: the forced removal of Japanese Americans from designated “military zones” on the West Coast amid the wartime hysteria that followed the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. Topaz was occupied from September 1942 to October 1945. At its peak, the facility housed 8,130 internees. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, March 29, 2007

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 2007
Reference number
07000432
Areas of significance
Military; Law; Politics/Government; Ethnic Heritage - Asian; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Military facility
Current functions
Monument/marker; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1942; 1945; 1946
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing objects: 3