Torpedo Storehouse-Torpedo (Mine) Assembly Building & Long Range Accuracy Storage Building

Also known as: Building 262
N. of I80, Yerba Buena Island, California

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 11, 2008
Reference number
08000086
NR name
Torpedo Storehouse--Torpedo (Mine) Assembly Building & Long Range Accuracy Storage Building
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Arms storage
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1891

Update Log 

  • April 23, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources