Old Sitka Site

Also known as: Redoubt St. Archangel Michael Site, AHRS SITE SIT 006
6 mi. N (9.6 km) of Sitka on Starrigavan Bay, Sitka, Alaska

Map 

Description 

Redoubt St. Archangel Michael Site represents the first Russian attempt to check the Engilsh expansion into North Pacific commerce. It also exemplifies a pattern of interaction between Russian and Native Alaskans. The site was established in July 1799 and was destroyed by Tlingit attack in June 1802. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 13, 1962

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000166
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Village site; Military facility; Fortification
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1799; 1802