PHILADELPHIA (gundelo)

Also known as: The U.S. Gundelo PHILADELPHIA, Continental Gondala, The Philad
14th St. and Constitution Ave., NW, Washington, District of Columbia

Description 

The only extant gunboat built and manned by Americans during the Revolutionary War, PHILADELPHIA was built in 1776, and sunk in a battle on Lake Champlain that same year. Salvaged in 1935, she was remarkably well preserved by the cold water of Valcour Bay. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 20, 1961

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000852
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Gundelo
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Naval facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1925-1949
Significant years
1776; 1935