U.S.S. CONSTELLATION

Also known as: United States Frigate CONSTELLATION
Pier 1, Pratt St., Baltimore, Maryland

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Launched in 1854 at the Gosport Navy Yard in Norfolk, Virginia, the USS CONSTELLATION is among the longest commissioned vessels in the U.S. Navy. It is also the largest as well as the last all-sail warship built by the Navy. Between 1859 and 1861, the CONSTELLATION interdicted slave traders off the coast of Africa, and later during the American Civil War served with Admiral Farragut's West Gulf Blockading Squadron. She was used as a training ship for Naval Academy midshipmen from 1873 to 1897, and during World War II was a relief flagship for the Atlantic Fleet and a flagship of Battleship group 5. CONSTELLATION was decommissioned in 1955 and donated to the City of Baltimore for use as a museum ship. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 23, 1963

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000918
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Frigate
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Naval facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
1797

Update Log 

  • May 28, 2011: New photos from John Reidy

Sources