Tank Cottage

Also known as: Roi-Porlier-Tank College
2640 South Webster Avenue, Green Bay, Wisconsin

Photos 

This is the oldest home extant in Wisconsin. The story and a half center section was built in 1776 by Joseph LeRoi, a voyageur and fur trader.

About 1850, the founder of the Moravian Mission in Green Bay, Otto Tank, added wings to the house.

It was moved to the Heritage Hill State Park in 1975.

Photo taken 1961 by Historic American Building Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1970
Reference number
70000028
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Military facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1776; 1812; 1850

Update Log 

  • September 15, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources