Hangar 9

Also known as: Edward H. White II Museum
Brooks Air Force Base Inner Circle Rd., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

Description 

Erected in 1918 for the U.S Army Signal Corps Aviation Section on one of its hastily established World War I training field, this wood-trussed frame structure is the country's oldest Air Force aircraft storage and repair facility and symbolizes the early Army effort to create an effective air force. It is the only remaining WWI hangar in the United States. For further information, see www.brooks.af.mil/ABG/MU/master.html. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 8, 1976

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 21, 1970
Reference number
70000895
Areas of significance
Military; Transportation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Air facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1918; 1945