Southern Railway System Depot

Also known as: Huntsville Depot , Memphis & Charleston Railroad Co. Passenger Depot
330 Church St., Huntsville, Alabama

The oldest surviving railroad depot in Alabama and one of the oldest in the United States.

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Huntsville Depot located on the Norfolk Southern Railway line in downtown Huntsville is the oldest surviving railroad depot in Alabama and one of the oldest in the United States. Completed in 1860, the depot served as division headquarters for the Memphis and Charleston Railroad.

Huntsville was occupied by Union forces in 1862 during the Civil War as a strategic point on the railroad and the depot was used as a prison for Confederate soldiers. Graffiti left by the soldiers can still be seen on the walls. The Huntsville Depot saw its last regularly scheduled passenger train, Southern Railway's The Tennessean, on March 30, 1968. Today the Depot serves as a museum, part of the Early Works Museum.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1971
Reference number
71000101
Areas of significance
Commerce; Military; Transportation; Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Correctional facility; Pedestrian related; Arms storage
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1860

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Alabama (1,826)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1860 (432)
Built during 1860s (3,789)
Have Street View (48,305)
Huntsville, Alabama (65)
Madison County, Alabama (86)
Military facility (695)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • September 25, 2011: New Street View added by Kenton dickerson
  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources