Calabasas

Also known as: San Cayetano de Calabasas, San Cayetano de Calabazas
N of Nogales, Nogales, Arizona

Photos 

San Cayetano de Calabasas (Mission, Ruins)

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Frederick D. Nichols, Photographer August 1937 VIEW OF CHURCH - LOOKING NORTH EAST

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

An archeological site in southern Arizona, San Cayetano de Calbazas is the remains of a complex series of religious, government, and military occupations begun in 1756 by Spanish missionairies. Significant as the northernmost mission district of established by Jesuits, it consists of adobe and stone ruins and intact archeological depostis of the best preserved examples in the United States of a visita, or "visiting station", a fundamental link in the Spanish effort to acculturate Native Americans to the colonial society of New Spain. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 14, 1990

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1971
Reference number
71000118
Areas of significance
Archeology - Aboriginal; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Ethnic Heritage - Hispanic; Ethnic Heritage - Native American
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential; A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Military facility; Animal facility; Agricultural fields; Religious structure; Village site
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1756; 1783; 1844

Update Log 

  • June 13, 2018: New photo from Bill Eichelberger

Sources