Old Fort Bliss

Also known as: Site of Hart's Mill
1800 block of Doniphan St., El Paso, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72001357
Areas of significance
Commerce; Military
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Military facility; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1851; 1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Adobe (574)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1851 (240)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
El Paso County, Texas (57)
El Paso, Texas (45)
Military facility (679)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,579)

Sources