U.S. Marine Corps Barracks and Commandant's House

Also known as: US Marine Barracks, Marine Corps Commandant's House
8th and I Sts., SE, Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Description 

Built on site selected by President Jefferson and has housed every Marine Corps Commandant since 1806, thus very significant as documentation of early years of the Corps. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS DC-134)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1972
Reference number
72001435
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic function
Military facility
Current function
Military facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1801; 1805
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8

Sources