Fort Worden

Also known as: Fort Worden Historic District
Cherry and W Sts., Port Townsend, Washington

Photos 

Fort Worden Balloon Hangar, North of W Street

1. General view of site, showing east front of hangar

Photo from the Historic American Engineering Record

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Fort Worden Balloon Hangar is one of two surviving such hangars of the six built, constructed on U.S. military forts during the 1920s to house observation balloons. The design appears to have been unique to the purpose, and no records of similar hangars have been identified to date to the National Archives and Records Service or the Center of Military History. The hangar is located within a National Historic District and is significant for its association with the military use of Fort Worden and also for its light truss construction. -- Historic American Engineering Record (HAER WA-23)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 1974
Reference number
74001954
Areas of significance
Military; Engineering
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Military facility; Fortification
Current functions
Meeting hall; Single dwelling; Government office; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 59
Contributing structures: 12

Update Log 

  • May 22, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • October 6, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources