Fort Sherman Buildings

Also known as: Camp Coeur d'Alene, Fort Coeur d'Alene
North Idaho Junior College campus, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1979
Reference number
79000794
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Military facility; Institutional housing; Arms storage
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1880s (6,258)
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho (13)
Have Street View (43,056)
Idaho (1,114)
Kootenai County, Idaho (44)
Military facility (684)
Stone (26,162)
US Army (28)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources