Hickam Field

Also known as: Hickam Air Force Base
SE of Pearl Harbor Naval Base, Honolulu, Hawaii

Photos 

Hickam Field, Officers' Housing Type F

NORTHWEST SIDE, FRONT FACADE. VIEW FACING SOUTHEAST.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Established in 1935, this was Hawaii's largest and most important army airfield when World War II broke out, and in 1941 the only field in Hawaii large enough for B-17 bomber landings. In the attack on Pearl Harbor, Japanese bombing here and a other Oahu fields destroyed planes and gave Japanese forces the air superiority to proceed to attack Pearl Harbor warships. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, September 16, 1985

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1985
Reference number
85002725
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Air facility; Battle site
Current function
Air facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1941
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11
Contributing sites: 1

Sources