Space Launch Complex 10

Also known as: Missile Launch Complex 10
Vandenberg Air Force Base, Lompoc, California

Map 

Description 

Built in 1958 for the U.S. Air Force's Intermediate Range Ballistic Missile (IRBM) Testing Program, this complex was adapted for space flight purposes. The launch facility was first used on June 16, 1959. The blockhouse contains one of the best existing collections of the working electronics used to support launches of that era and the entire complex is the best surviving example of a working launch complex built in the 1950s at the beginning of the American effort to explore space. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 23, 1986

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1986
Reference number
86003511
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Air facility; Research facility
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1975-2000
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1