Adak Army Base and Adak Naval Operating Station

Also known as: Adak Naval Station (Naval Air Station Adak)
Roughly bounded by Cape Adagdak, Scabbard Bay, and Shagak Bay, Adak Station, Alaska

Map 

Description 

Established in 1942, these World War II installations were the westernmost in the nation for a short while, and allowed American forces to mount a successful offensive against the Japanese-held Aleutian islands of Kiska and Attu. Until very recently, Adak, located about 1,400 air miles southwest of Anchorage, remained an active naval station. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 27, 1987

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 27, 1987
Reference number
87000841
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Naval facility; Military facility; Air facility
Current functions
Naval facility; Military facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1942; 1945
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 9