USCGC TANEY (WHEC-37)

Also known as: USCGC ROGER B. TANEY (WPG-37), TANEY (WPG-37), TANEY (WAGC-37)
1101 Key Hwy., Baltimore, Maryland

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The only surviving warship left afloat that was at Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, when the Pacific Fleet was attacked, U.S. Coast Guard Cutter TANEY is one of two preserved SECRETARY class cutters, considered the most successful class of large Coast Guard-built cutters. After service in the Pacific, TANEY was sent into the Atlantic for convoy duty in 1944. Returning to the Pacific in 1945, TANEY participated in the Okinawa Campaign and the occupation of Japan. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 7, 1988

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 7, 1988
Reference number
88001826
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Treasury Class Cutter
Area of significance
Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Naval facility
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1975-2000; 1925-1949
Significant years
1936; 1941; 1945

Update Log 

  • May 28, 2011: Updated by John Reidy: Changed coordinates to the correct location at Pier 6.

Sources