Lightship WAL-604, COLUMBIA

Also known as: WLV-604
1792 Marine Drive, Astoria, Oregon

The lightship is docked behind the Columbia River Maritime Museum.

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Sept 2011

Map 

Description 

The 1950 Lightship WAL-604, along with her sister WAL-605, is the best represntative of the last class of lightships built under the auspices of the U.S. Coast Guard. Although these vessels closely resembled earlier lightships in external appearance, they were a distinct departure in terms of the rest of their construction. Of the lightships built after 1939, WAL-604 retains the best integrity and is associated with the nationally significant station off the Columbia River Bar. She was retired in 1979 as the last Columbia station lightship, as well as the last on the Pacific Coast. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 20, 1989.

Later designated Lightship WLV-604.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1989
Reference number
89002463
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Water-related; Coast guard facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1925-1949
Significant year
1950

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2013: Updated by ddtfamily: Fixed address (street name incorrectly said "Maritime Drive")
  • August 7, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Added Overview
  • August 7, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources