Torpedo Boat PT-617

Also known as: BIG RED COCK, DRAGON LADY
Battleship Cove, Falls River, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1945, PT 617 is the sole surviving 80' Elco type PT boat and represents the Nation's most heavily used, highly favored, and combat-tested PT boat type in World War II. Highly effective craft, PT boats were built in large numbers to interdict enemy supply lines and harrass shore installations and landings on various islands and atolls of the South Pacific. During the war, PT bosts were involved in nearly every Pacific campaign, even extending their operations into the Aleutians, the English Channel, and the Mediterranean theaters of war. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 20, 1989

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1989
Reference number
89002465
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Naval facility
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1945

Sources