Stoney-Baynard Plantation

Also known as: Baynard Ruins, Braddock's Point Plantation
Jct. of Baynard Park Rd. and Plantation Dr., Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Photos 

Plantation House Ruins

Rear Left Oblique

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2015

License: Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike (CC BY-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Stoney-Baynard Plantation, dating from the first decade of the nineteenth century, or perhaps even the last decade of the eighteenth century, represents the main settlement of a typical sea island cotton plantation. The site is significant for the contributions it has already made, and is able to make through additional archaeological research, to our understanding of main plantation complexes and their white owners. In addition, the site provides the opportunity to explore the status and life style of African American slaves associated with household domestic duties, rather than field slaves which have been more extensively studied. Taken as a whole, the complex has the ability to further refine our understanding of the use and cognitive structure of rural plantation landscapes by both black slaves and white owners. Finally, the main house ruins are the only tabby mansion built on Hilton Head Island. Standing architectural ruins associated with the plantation include portions of the main house, a chimney footing for what may be an overseer’s house, and a slave house associated with slaves working in the main house. Ruins of a fourth structure include footings for a tent, probably constructed during the Civil War by Union troops known to have been stationed at this plantation. Listed in the National Register February 23, 1994. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1994
Reference number
94000038
NR name
Stoney--Baynard Plantation
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Military facility; Garden
Current function
Conservation area
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874

Update Log 

  • May 29, 2015: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 18, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 1, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Changed "Category" & Added "Description"

Sources