Jefferson Ordnance Magazine

Also known as: Jefferson Powder Magazine, 41MR44
0.3 mi. NE of US 59B crossing of Big Cypress Bayou, Jefferson, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1995
Reference number
95000102
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Military powder magazine
Areas of significance
Engineering; Military
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential; C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Arms storage
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1863

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Jefferson, Texas (18)
Marion County, Texas (22)
Military facility (678)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)

Sources