Belle Isle

Also known as: Broad Rock Island, Washington's Island, Harvey's Island
James R. at US 1/301, Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1995
Reference number
95000246
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Industrial Archeology
Areas of significance
Industry; Military
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Fortification; Military facility; Extractive facility; Energy facility; Manufacturing facility; Water works
Current functions
Park; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1814; 1862; 1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 16
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1814 (67)
Built during 1810s (1,380)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,842)
Military facility (678)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Virginia (3,527)

Update Log 

  • May 2, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources