Hartsville Community Center and Hartsville Community Market

Also known as: Center Theater
Fifth St. between College and Homes Ave.; and 106 W. College Ave., Hartsville, South Carolina

Photos 

Hartsville Community Center, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

The Hartsville Community Center complex, consisting of the Hartsville Community Center and the adjacent Hartsville Community Market, is significant both as an excellent example of Art Deco architecture in the state and for its association with New Deal era public projects in South Carolina during the 1930s. The Community Center and Community Market were built in 1935-36 utilizing federal loans from the Public Works Administration. The buildings were designed by architects Lafaye and Lafaye of Columbia, and built by contractors Wheatley and Mobley of Augusta, Georgia. The Hartsville Community Center is a two-story, rectangular plan building with a flat roof and parapet. The building is clad with running bond, red brick and decorative cast-stone trim. The five bay symmetrical fašade features reeded pilasters with stylized capitals and a central entry bay. The entry bay has cast-stone cladding, pilasters, a pedimented parapet with stylized motifs, and a streamline marquee. The Community Market is a two-story, rectangular plan building with a flat roof and parapet. The building has a common bond, red brick cladding and cast stone trim. Three stepped planes invigorate the five bay asymmetrical fašade. The fašade features brick pilasters with stylized cast-stone capitals. The building has a central primary entrance set within a cast-stone surround. Listed in the National Register June 4, 1997. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1997
Reference number
97000538
NR name
Hartsville Community Center--Hartsville Community Market
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Government office; Specialty store; Arms storage
Current functions
Auditorium; Specialty store; Government office
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1935; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • October 31, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name"
  • August 22, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • August 11, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • August 11, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources