Sparkman--Skelley Farm

Also known as: Sparkman Farm, Skelley Farm
5540 Leiper's Creek Rd., Boston, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 2000
Reference number
00000234
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1846
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Boston, Tennessee (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1846 (198)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Farm (1,841)
Italianate (5,025)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,813)
Victorian (19,690)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)
Williamson MPS (2)

Sources