Hefty--Blum Farmstead

Also known as: Meadowbrook Dairy Farm
W6303 Hefty Rd., Washington, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 2000
Reference number
00000601
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Animal facility; Single dwelling
Current functions
Animal facility; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1859; 1861; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,897)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1859 (313)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
European heritage (999)
Farm (1,867)
Green County, Wisconsin (31)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Washington, Wisconsin (5)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Sources