Kay--Evans Farm

Also known as: Croft Farm, Edgewater
100 Borton Mill Rd., Cherry Hill Township, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 2000
Reference number
00000693
Architectural styles
Colonial; Federal
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Museum; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1748; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1748 (24)
Built during 1740s (307)
Camden County, New Jersey (92)
Colonial (1,104)
Farm (1,876)
Federal (4,586)
New Jersey (1,706)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sandstone (4,861)

Sources