Clifford Milton Leonard Farm

Also known as: Meadowood Dairy
550,561,565,570,575,579 Hathaway Circle, Lake Forest, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 10, 2000
Reference number
00000944
NR name
Leonard, Clifford Milton, Farm
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Round barn
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Storage; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1923 (688)
Built during 1920s (8,257)
Farm (1,888)
Illinois (2,681)
Jens Jensen (20)
Lake County, Illinois (92)
Lake Forest, Illinois (18)
Private owner (54,398)
Ralph Varney (1)
Renaissance (1,332)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources